Homepage The Confederate Flag Photos Articles Links
Advertise Donations Confederate Wall of Honor CCA Certificates The Confederate Roster
Humor Flagging Clip Art Books Music




The Confederate Roster
Being a Roster of Confederate Soldiers by State. This work is an ongoing project of this website. Check back often for updates. You may submit your entries for this roster to: ConfederateSon1949@yahoo.com



    ALABAMA

  1. Abbett, John Ezekiel (Private) - Company G, 6th Regiment, Alabama Infantry (Autauga Rifles)
  2. Ansley, Duncan McLean (Private) - Company H, 23rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  3. Armstrong, A. J. (Lieutenant) - Company I, 46th Regiment, Alabama Volunteer Infantry
  4. Bales, Larken - B. H. Ford's Company, Talladega County Reserves
  5. Bales, Robert Newton (Private) - Company E, 17th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  6. Bryant, Alberry (Private) - Company A, 26th Regiment, Alabama Infantry; 19th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  7. Bryant, Alfred (Private) - 19th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  8. Bryant, Joseph C. (Private) - Company D, 51st Regiment, Alabama Partisan Rangers
  9. Chaney, John W. (Private) - Company A, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Bowen's Virginia Mounted Riflemen)
  10. Cole, Alfred C. (Private) - Company G, 41st Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  11. Cooler, William (Private) - Company A, 15th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry
  12. Curry, George Thomas - Alabama Home Guard
  13. Flournoy, W. F., Sr. - Home Guard Precinct #14, Barbour County, Alabama
  14. Franklin, Joseph Jasper (Corporal) - Company B, 25th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  15. Giles, Allen (Private) - Company K, 14th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  16. Godwin, J.M. (Private) - Company D, 15th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry
  17. Grisham, Bailes A. (Seargent) - Company I, 27th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  18. Hayes, Madison P. (Private) - Hardie's Battalion, Alabama Cavalry Reserves (Maj. Joseph Hardie, commanding)
  19. Landers, John K. (Private) - Company B, 30th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  20. Lowe, George Washington (Private) - Company H, 3rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  21. Otwell, Samuel Arista - Company B, 53rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  22. Parrish, Samuel (Private) - Company C, 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  23. Treadwell, Bishop Andrew (Private) - Company K, 46th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  24. Whatley, James Marion - Company G, 13th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  25. Willingham, James Henry (Private) - Company G, 47th Regiment, Alabama Infantry

    ARKANSAS

  26. Adams, W. T. (Private) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  27. Aldridge, Stephen M. (Private) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  28. Barnhill, John W. (2nd Lieutenant) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  29. Batey, Street (Private) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  30. Battles, N. C. (Private) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  31. Benedict, Emory (Private) - Company 1 - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  32. Blantin, J. M. (Private) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  33. Blanton, Joseph M. (Private) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  34. Bluntic, J. M. (Private) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  35. Bocage, E. W. (Private) - 1st Field Battery, Arkansas Artillery (McNalley's)
  36. Caldwell, William Joseph (Private) - Company B, 13th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry
  37. Graves, William S. (Seargent/Assistant Surgeon) - Companies F and A, 6th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry
  38. Kittoe (Private) - Company F, 1st Regiment, Arkansas Creek Mounted Volunteers
  39. Medlock, W.C. - Company G, 1st Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (30 day volunteer)
  40. O'Neal, C. H. (Seargent) - Company K, 24th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry
  41. Ramsey, Francis Marion (Private) - Company A, 15th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Northwest)

    FLORIDA

  42. Curry, Whitmill (2nd Lieutenant) - Company C, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry
  43. Godwin, J.M. (Private) - Company B, 3rd Battalion, Florida Cavalry (Meyer's) (15th Confederate Cavalry)
  44. Godwin, James M. (Private) - Company D, 15th Regiment, Confederate Cavalry
  45. Hewett, John (Private) - Company I, 6th Regiment, Florida Infantry
  46. Jaudon, Elias G. (2nd Lieutenant) - Company I, 8th Regiment, Florida Infantry
  47. Miller, Louis H. (1st Sergeant) - Company H, 1st Florida Infantry
  48. Nobles, Frank W. - Company B, 3rd Battalion, Florida Cavalry
  49. Philpot, Anderson (Private) - Company I, 1st Regiment, Florida Cavalry
  50. Taylor, Teakle (Private) - Company A, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

    GEORGIA

  51. Aaron, George W. (Private) - Company H, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  52. Aaron, Jefferson M. (Private) - Company K, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  53. Aaron, Monroe (Private) - Company K, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  54. Aaron, William (Corporal/Private) - Company H, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  55. Aarons, Jefferson M. (Private) - Company K, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  56. Abener, J. B. (Private) - Company A, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  57. Abercrombie, Young (Private) - Company G, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  58. Abercrumbie, Young (Private) - Company G, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  59. Abernathy, Robert E. (Private) - Company B, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  60. Adair, James (Private) - Company D, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  61. Adair, John (Private) - Company D, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  62. Adams, Andrew, Jr. (Private) - Company C, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  63. Adams, Andrew, Sr. (Private) - Company C, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  64. Adams, Andrew M. (Private) - Company C and E, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  65. Adams, Benjamin E. (Private) - Company E, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  66. Adams, H.E. (Private) - Company E, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  67. Adams, Henry B. (Private) - Company C, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  68. Adams, J. R. (Private) - Company B, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  69. Adams, James F. (Private) - Company F, 36th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Broyles)
  70. Adams, Jeptha N. (Private) - Company C, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  71. Adams, John (Private) - Company B, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  72. Adams, John F. (Private) - Company C, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  73. Adams, Joseph (Private) - Company C, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  74. Adams, N. D. (Private) - Company C, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  75. Adderton, John L. (1st Lieutenant/Captain) - Company C and E, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  76. Adderton, William S. (Private) - Company E, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  77. Addington, W. S. (Private) - Company E, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  78. Addinis, O. M. (Private) - Company E and C, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  79. Adkins, Absolam J. (Private/Corporal) - Company C, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  80. Ainsley, C. W. (Private/Corporal) - Company C, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  81. Ainsley, Thomas W. (Private) - Company C, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  82. Akridge, Andrew (Private) - Company E, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  83. Alderman, David (Private) - Company F, 22nd Battalion, Georgia Heavy Artillery
  84. Alderman, David W. (Private) - 26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  85. Alderman, David W. (Private/Sergeant) - Company E, 29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  86. Alderman, John A. (Private) - Company H, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  87. Alderman, Mitchell (Private) - Company C, 47th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  88. Alderman, Mitchell G. (Private) - Company H, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  89. Alderman, William (Private) - Company K, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  90. Alderman, William (Private) - Company C, 61st Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  91. Alderman, William (Private/Sergeant) - Company D, 61st Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  92. Alderman, William R. (Private/Corporal) - Company K, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  93. Barber, Joseph Truman (1st Seargent) - Company D, 55th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  94. Bennett, John P. (Private) - Company G, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry. Enlisted 4 Mar 1862. Wounded left elbow Fredericksburg 13 Dec 1862; discharged (disability) 27 Apr 1863; filed for Donfederate Service Pension at Clinch City, Ga. 1893.
  95. Burkes, George Washington (Private) - Company K, 13th Georgia Volunteer Infantry, Evans Guards
  96. Cone, Hillory C. (Private) - Company E, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry. Enlisted 4 Mar 1862. Wounded at Chancellorsville 3 May 1863; appointed 4th Corporal 6 Aug 1864; on furlough from Feb 1865 to close of war; filed for Confederate Service Pension Thomas City, Ga. 1904.
  97. Cowan, James J. - 1st Georgia Light Artillery
  98. Evans, Levi (Private) - Green's Company, Georgia Infantry (State Armory Guards)
  99. Evans, Loving (Private) - Company B and F, 14th Battalion, Georgia Light Artillery (Montgomery's)
  100. Evans, Luther M. (Private) - Company K, 13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  101. Evans, M. - Company A, 31st Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  102. Evans, M. (Private) - Company C, 1st City Battalion, Georgia Infantry (Columbus)
  103. Fortner, James Ashley (2nd Lieutenant) - Company H "Wilcox Rifles," 10th Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  104. Godwin, J. T. (Seargent) - Company A, 7th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry
  105. Godwin, J. T. (Private/Seargent) - Company A, 21st Battalion, Georgia Cavalry
  106. Grow, Milo W. (Private) - Company D, 51st Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Miller's Guards)
  107. Gunnells, William H. (Private) - 15th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry
  108. Hall, Andrew Jackson (Private) - Co. G, 45th Regiment Georgia Volunteers, Thomas Brigade
  109. Hornbuckle, Thomas J. (Private) - Company C, 23rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  110. Hurst, Jeremiah (Private) - Company D, 8th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry
  111. Ivie, Willis Rucker (Private) - Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  112. Jones, William Moore (private/5th Seargeant) - Company K, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry. Enlisted 4 March 1862; appointed 5th SSgt Sep 1862; slightly wounded at Chancellorsville 3 May 1863; severely wounded in right ankle by artillery canister at Gettysburg 2 Jul 1863; leg amputated 5 Jul 1863; captured at Williamsport, Md. 13 Jul 1863; exchanged at City Point, Va. 20 Mar 1864; retured to Invalid Corps 25 Oct 1864; roll for Feb 1865 shows "sick in Brooks County, Ga."/ parolled Tallahassee, Fl 20 May 1865; filed for Confederate Service Pension Thomas City, Ga. 1879.
  113. Landers, Eli Pinson (Private) - Company H, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  114. Lord, John Ephrain (Private) - Capt. Guerard's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery
  115. Marchant, A.D. (Seargent/Junior 2nd Lieutenant) - Company K, 46th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  116. Marchant, A.J. (Private) - Company F, 59th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  117. Marchant, J.T. (Private) - Company B, 46th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  118. Marchant, Jacob (Private) - Company F, 49th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  119. Marchant, John (Private) - Company I, 57th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  120. Marchant, John S. (Private) - Company C, 1st Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Olmstead's)
  121. Marchant, W.N. (Private) - Company E, 2nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  122. Marchant, Willis J. (Private) - Company D, 64th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  123. Marchant, Ziba (Private) - Company B, 49th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  124. Martin, Jeremiah Perry (Private) - Company B, 44th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  125. McCoy, Elijah (Private) - Company A, 43rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  126. Merriman, George Henry (Private) - Company K, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry. Enlisted 24 Apr 1862. Wounded in left lung by shell fragment, captured at Gettysburg 2 JUl 1863; parolled David's Island, N.Y. 24 Aug 1863; wounded at Cedar Creek 19 Oct 1864; retured to Invalid Corps 22 Nov 1864; parolled Madison, Fl 20 May 1865; filed for Confederate Service Pension at Jefferson City, Fl. 1888.
  127. Mobley, Francis Lawton, Jr. (2nd Lieutenant) - Company I, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry. Elected 2nd Lieutenant 17 Jun 1862; wounded (head - slight) Fox's Gap 14 Sep 1862; wounded (right breast) Sharpsburg 17 Sep 1862; died of wounds Winchester, Va. Hospital 9 Oct 1862; buried Stonewall (Mount Herron) Cemetery, Winchester, marker #121.
  128. Monk, C. H. (Private) - Company A, 4th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  129. Monk, Daniel T. (Private) - Company A, 51st Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  130. Monk, J. L. (Private/Corporal) - Company E, 63rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  131. Monk, J. T. (Private/Corporal) - Company E, 63rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  132. Monk, Jackson (Private) - Barnwell's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery
  133. Monk, John (Private) - Company E, 46th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  134. Monk, John W. (Private) - Company E, 25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  135. Monk, M. B. (Private) - Company E, 19th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  136. Monk, M. D. (Private) - Company E, 19th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  137. Monk, M. K. (1st Lieutenant) - Company A, 17th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  138. Monk, Miles (Seargent) - Company B, 10th Batallion, Georgia Infantry
  139. Monk, R. A. (Private) - Company D, Monk, R. A.
  140. Monk, Robert (Private) - Company N, 38th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  141. Monk, Silas (Private) - Company I, 2nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  142. Monk, Thomas John (Private) - Company B, 10th Batallion, Georgia Infantry
  143. Moore, John Hamilton (Private) - Company F, 18th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  144. Norman, James T. (Private) - Company I, 17th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  145. Norman, Jeremiah Bryant, Sr. (Private) - Company G, 17th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  146. Norman, Joel samuel (Private/Corporal) - Company H, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  147. Norman, John B. (2nd Lieutenant) - Company A, 3rd Battalion, Georgia State Guards
  148. Norman, John M. (Private/Sergeant) - Company E, 7th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  149. Norman, John Tillman - Tillman's Company, 11th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (State Guards)
  150. Norman, Joseph James - Company H, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  151. Norman, Moses C. - Tillman's Company, 11th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (State Guards)
  152. Norman, Richard J. - Tillman's Company, 11th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (State Guards)
  153. Norman, William H. Harrison (Private) - Company H, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  154. Rawls, Joseph (Private) - Company F, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry. Contracted pneumonia on the move from Tennessee back to Virginia in 1864. Hospitalized in Lynchburg, Virginia, where he died and was buried.
  155. Roberds, Reuben Thomason "Tompy" (1st Seargeant/Lieutenant) - Company D, 50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry. Enlisted 4 Mar 1862. Apointed Regimental Adjatant March 1863; wounded severely in the right knee and captured by enemy litter bearers during attack on Ft. Sanders 29 Nov 1863; leg amputated above knee; died from wounds in Knoxville Hospital (TN) 3 Dec 1863; buried in an unknown grave in Knoxville.
  156. Robertson, John Wesley - Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  157. Smoot, Benjamin S. (Dr.) - Company E, 1st Regiment, Georgia Cavalry. From May 1862 to October 1863.
  158. Stover, Calvin K. (Private) - Company I, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  159. Strickland, Alfred Cutherbert (Private) - Company E, 4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry
  160. Sumner, Ashley C. (Private) - 1st Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Olmstead's)
  161. Sumner, Burrell B. (Private) - Company F, 49th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  162. Sumner, Joseph Robert - Company F, 49th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  163. Sumner, Thomas Jefferson - 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  164. Sumner, William R. - Company B, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  165. Teague, James J. "J.J." (Private) - 16th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry (State Guards)
  166. Till, Calvin (3rd Seargent) - Company D, 66th Regiment, Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  167. Yawn, James Wesley (Private) - Company B, 49th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  168. Young, George W. M. (Private/1nd Lieutenant) - Company D, 64th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  169. Young, Isaac Marchant (1st Sergeant/Private) - Company F, 49th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  170. Young, James Samuel (Sergeant) - Company B, 10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
  171. Young, Martin R. (Private) - Company F, 49th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
  172. Young, Micajah Paulk (Private) - Company D, 64th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

    KENTUCKY

  173. Calvert, William Mansfield (Private) - Company E, 1st Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry (Morgan's Raiders)
  174. Ellington, William J. (Private) - Company E, 3rd Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Rifles
  175. Johnson, Thomas (Lieutenant Col.) - Company H, 2nd Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Rifles
  176. Stubbs, Freeman Porter (Private) - Company I, 7th Regiment, Kentucky Mounted Infantry
  177. Sullivan, Joseph Franklin (Private) - Companies C/E, 8th Regiment, Kentucky Mounted Infantry

    LOUSIANA

  178. Aarons, Joshua (Private) - Company I, 25th Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  179. Aarons, Louis (Private/Seargent) - Company F, 10th Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  180. Aarons, M. (2nd Lieutenant) - Company D, 22nd Consolidated Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  181. Aarons, M. (1st Seargent/2nd Lieutenant) - Company D and C, 22nd Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  182. Aarons, William G. (Private) - Company A, 1st Regiment, Louisiana Infantry (Nelligan's)
  183. Abadee, E. (Private) - Company D, 22nd Consolidated Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  184. Abadie, Amadeo H. (Private) - Company G, 18th Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  185. Abadie, E. C. (Private) - Company D, 22nd Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  186. Abadie, Jamarie (Private) - Company A, 22nd Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  187. Abadie, John (Private) - Company A, 22nd Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  188. Abadie, L. (Commissary Seargent/Seargent) - Company I, Consolidated Crescent Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  189. Abadie, Louis (Private) - Company D, 22nd Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  190. Abadie, Paul T. (Corporal/4th Seargent) - Company D and C, 22nd Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
  191. Cunniff, John (Private) - Company A (Capt. Brenan's), Shamrock Guards, Lousiana Militia
  192. Hyatt, Solomon (Doctor) - Company A, 28th (Thomas') Louisiana Infantry

    MISSISSIPPI

  193. Ballard, Nathan Augusta (Private) - Company K, 39th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
  194. Bowers, Daniel (Private) - Company A, 29th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
  195. Eades, James W. (Private) - Company B, 3rd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (State Troops)
  196. Howell, Mansell (Corporal) - Company K, 11th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry; Company H, 2nd Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry

    MISSOURI

  197. Abbington, T.W. (Assistant Surgeon) - Company F & S, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  198. Adair, John H. (Private) - Company F, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  199. Adair, John K. (Private) - Company F, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  200. Adair, William (Private) - Company D, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  201. Adams, Elmore (2nd Lieutenant/Private) - Company G, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  202. Adams, Elsaac (1st Sergeant) - Company G, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  203. Adams, Franklin (Sergeant/Corporal) - Company B, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  204. Adams, J.Q. (Private) - Company B, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  205. Adams, Jacob (Private) - Company G, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  206. Adams, James R. (Private) - Company G, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  207. Adams, Jesse (Private) - Company G, 10th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  208. Barnett, Joseph Ryland (Captain) - Company C, 2nd Regiment, Missouri Infantry State Guard
  209. Bartley, Samuel Moore (1st Seargent) - Company C, Williams Regiment, Missouri Cavalry
  210. Githins, Jackson Douthet - Company G and E, 1st Regiment (Gate's), Missouri Cavalry
  211. James, Elijah (Private) - Company K, Fristoe's Regiment, Missouri Cavalry
  212. James, F. W. (Private/Corporal) - Company C, 1st/4th Consolidated Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  213. James, Francis Marion (Private) - Company C, 4th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  214. James, Jesse (Private) - Company C, 4th Regiment, Missouri Infantry
  215. Whitlow, P.R. - Company A, 15th Missouri Cavalry

    NORTH CAROLINA

  216. Alderman, D. B. (Private) - Company A, 3rd Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry
  217. Alderman, William (Private) - Company A, 3rd Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry
  218. Alderman, William (Private) - Company I, 1st Regiment, North Carolina Artillery
  219. Bishop, S. B. - 58th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  220. Calhoun, Wesley William (Private) - Company B, 27th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry (Guilford Greys)
  221. Coffey, Bartlett (Private) - Company E, 58th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  222. Faulkner, Redding (Private) - Company C, 67th Regiment North Carolina (NC Local Defense Troops)
  223. Garland, Humphrey Posey (Seargent) - Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry
  224. Gooden, James (Private) - Callihan's Company, 8th Regiment, North Carolina Senior Reserves
  225. Hicks, Peter (Private) - Company F, 21st Regiment, North Carolina Infantry. Enlisted on 25 Jul 1862.
  226. Hull, Elias Morgan (Seargent) - Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina State Troops
  227. Miller, Charles - Company C., 4th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  228. Miller, D. F. (Private) - Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  229. Miller, Enoch - Company H., 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  230. Miller, J. B. - Company C, 4th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  231. Miller, Peter T. - Company C, 4th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  232. Miller, Pleasant - Company C., 3rd Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry (Iredell); Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  233. Miller, Rufus - Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry; 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry
  234. Miller, William, Jr. - Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  235. Miller, William, Sr. - Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  236. Owens, William Robert (Private) - Company E, 43rd Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  237. Phillips, Abraham - Company A, 4th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
  238. Spear, Jesse B. - Company I, 44th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry; John F. Tom's Company, Pyron's Regiment, Texas Infantry
  239. Tilley, James Franklin (Private) - Company K, 22nd Regiment, North Carolina Infantry. Enlisted on 15 March 1863 at the age of 18.

    SOUTH CAROLINA

  240. Beauregard, R.T. (1st Lieutenant) - Beauregard's Company, South Carolina Light Artillery (Ferguson's)
  241. Boatwright, Thomas - Company C, 1st South Carolina Regiment
  242. Cooler, Andrew (Private) - Company A, 19th Battalion, South Carolina Calvary, Capt. Kirk's Partisan Rangers Squadron
  243. Cooler, Ishmael (Commander) - South Carolina Swamp Rats Squad
  244. Cooler, James (Private) - Company E, 11th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry (9th Volunteers)
  245. Cooler, John (Private) - Company A, 19th Battalion, South Carolina Calvary, Capt. Kirk's Partisan Rangers Squadron
  246. Cooler, Joseph (Private) - Company C, 3rd Regimental South Carolina Calvary
  247. Cooler, Washington (Private) - Company E, 11th South Carolina Regimental Infantry (9th Volunteers)
  248. Davis, Francis M. (Private) - Company L, 2nd Regiment, South Carolina Rifles
  249. Durham, Francis Marion (Private) - Company C, 12th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry
  250. Gainey, Barney - 5th Battalion, South Carolina Reserves
  251. Gale, Charles William - Capt. Gardners Palmetto Light Battery; South Carolina Light Battery
  252. Hall, Zinnamon - Company C, 7th Regiment, South Carolina Volunteers
  253. Jones, Jesse S. (Lieutenant Col.) - Company E, 24th Regiment, South Carolina Volunteers
  254. Lewis, John C. (Private) - Company B, 10th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry
  255. Mayfield, John - 2nd Regiment, South Carolina Cavalry, Hampton's Legion
  256. Quinn, Patrick (Private) - Company A, 1st Regiment South Carolina Volunteers
  257. Sally, Dempsey (Private) - Hart's Company, South Carolina Horse Artillery Volunteers (Washington Artillery)
  258. Taylor, James Sylvester (Private) - Company C, 3rd Battalion, South Carolina Light Artillery (Palmetto Battalion)

    TENNESSEE

  259. Abbett, John Ezekiel (Private) - Company H, 8th Regiment, CSA Cavalry, Army of Tennessee
  260. Bell, William Pinkney (Private) - Company K, 10th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Demoss)
  261. Boyd, James Alexander (Private) - Co. A (R. D. Allison's Squadron), 16th Rgt., Tennessee Cavalry
  262. Brannon, Noah A. (Private) - Company K, 1st Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry
  263. Byars, William Thomas (Corporal) - Company K, 13th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry
  264. Day, Samuel (Private) - Company G, 43rd Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (5th East Tennessee Volunteers, Gilespie's Regiment)
  265. Mayfield, John - 2nd Regiment, South Carolina Cavalry, Hampton's Legion
  266. Sanders, James M. - Company A, 1st Tennessee Regiment
  267. Sanders, Milton - Company A, 1st Tennessee Regiment
  268. Sherrill, Andrew (Private) - Company F, 4th Battalion, Tennessee Cavalry (Branner's); Company F, 2nd Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Ashby's)
  269. Stuart, Thomas P. (Private) - Company C, 3rd Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Forrest's)
  270. Tollison, James - Company B, 1st Battalion, Tennessee Infantry

    TEXAS

  271. Baxter, John Alvin (Seargent) - Company K, 22 Regiment, Texas Cavalry (1st Indian-Texas Regiment)
  272. Becker, John Aemil (Private) - Company G, 12th Regiment, Texas Cavalry
  273. Ford, Andrew Jackson "Jack" (Private) - Company F, 13th Regiment, Texas Infantry
  274. Fort, Henry Harrison (Private) - Company D, 12th Regiment, Texas Cavalry
  275. Gillett, Frank (Private) - Menard's Company, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
  276. Hensarling, Jesse C. (Reverend) - Company D (Anderson's), 22nd Regiment, Texas Infantry (Hubbard's)
  277. Owens, John D. (Private) - Company E, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry (Terry's Texas Rangers)
  278. Rachal, Darius C. (Private) - Company F, 5th Regiment, Texas Infantry (Hood's Brigade)
  279. Searcy, James S. (Private) - Company F, 11th Regiment, Texas Cavalry; Company G, 22nd Regiment, Texas Cavalry
  280. Smith, John A. - Company C & G, Brig. Gen. Louis T. Wigfall's Texas Brigade

    VIRGINIA

  281. Abel, John M. (Private) - Company K, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  282. Abel, Robert L. (Private) - Company K, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  283. Abell, Marshall (Private) - Company K, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  284. Able, Marshall (Private) - Company K, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  285. Able, Robert L. (Private) - Company K, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  286. Acre, Charles H. (Private) - Company B, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  287. Adam, Joel O. (Private) - Company D, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  288. Adams, Edwin Thomas (Seargent/Lieutenant) - Company D, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  289. Adams, Francis F. (Private) - Company C, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  290. Adams, J. W. - Company D, 8th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  291. Anderson, Lysander C. (2nd Lieutenant) - Company D, 6th Battalion, Virginia Mounted Infantry Reserves
  292. Armstrong, Hudson - Company F, 25th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Heck's Regiment)
  293. Birdsong, James Cook - Company B, 12th Virginia Regiment
  294. Buckner, George Washington (Private) - Company B (Captain Epes), Virginia Volunteers, Johnsons Heavy Artillery
  295. Chaney, John W. - Company A, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Cavalry (Bowen's Virginia Mounted Riflemen)
  296. Crowder, Joseph Wesley (Private) - Company B, 3rd Battalion, Virginia Reserves (Archer's)
  297. Dowdy, Samuel Taylor (Private) - Company K, 14th. Virginia Infantry Regiment - Captured April 1, 1865 at Battle of Five Forks, Va.
  298. Dunford, James Spencer (Private) - Company D, Prospect Rifle Greys - 18th Regiment, Virginia Infantry - Captured April 6, 1865 Battle of Sailors Creek, Va. - POW at Point Lookout, Md.
  299. Dunford, John Fuqua (Private) - Company D, Cumberland Greys - 21st Regiment, Virginia Infantry - Wounded at Gettysburg, Pa. and died there in 1864.
  300. Dunford, John Henry (Private) - Company D (Cumberland Greys), 21st Regiment, Virginia Infantry - Wounded-died at Gettysburg, Pa. 1864
  301. Dunford, William Tennyson (Corporal) - Company I, 2nd Virginia Artillery - later 22nd Battalion, Virginia Infantry - Company E, 3rd Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  302. Dillion, Silas G. (Private) - Company E, 58th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  303. Dyer, John J. (Corporal) - Company G, 62nd Regiment, Virginia Mounted Infantry
  304. Farmer, James Thomas, Sr. (Private) - Company I, 36th Regiment, Virginia Infantry; Company B, 23rd Battalion, Virginia Infantry
  305. Harrell, James Arthur (Private) - Company D, 45th Regiment, Virginia Infantry. Enlisted in Parisburg, VA. Captured near Piedmont (near Staunton, VA), taken to Camp Morton in Indiana and later exchanged.
  306. Hawkins, Laban A. (Private) - Company F, 21st Regiment, Virginia Infantry - enlisted at age 59
  307. Hill, James Robert - Company I, 57th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  308. Hunt, Abijah (Private) - Company B, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Infantry (1st Kanawha Regiment)
  309. Hunt, Jacob L. (Private) - Company B, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  310. Hylton, George Wade (2nd Lieutenant) - Company H, 58th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  311. Kelly, John Henry (1st Seargeant) - Company H, 21st Regiment, Virginia Infantry (The Chalk Level Grays). Enlisted 3 July 1861.
  312. Kirk, Christoher C. (Private) - Company G, 48th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  313. Lee, Robert Edward (General) - Commander, Army of Northern Virginia
  314. Lester, Timothy (Private) - Company I, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
  315. Moore, Crockett (Private) - Company I, 50th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  316. Mordica, Phillip M. (Private) - Company H, 6th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  317. Mozingo, Pierce (Private) - Company D, 41st Regiment, Virginia Militia
  318. Nowlin, Richard (2nd Lieutenant) - Swann's Battalion, Virginia Cavalry (Carpenter's)
  319. Nowlin, Richard (Private) - 60th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (3rd Regiment, Wise Legion)
  320. Paul, John (2nd Lieutenant) - 1st Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
  321. Ranson, John James (Private) - Company G, 44th Regiment, Virginia Infantry. Captured at Belle Plain-Spotsylvania, Va. and imprisoned in Fort Delaware until 1865.
  322. Ranson, John W. (5th. Sergeant) - Company F (Farmville Guard) - 18th Regiment, Virginia Infantry - Wounded on Darbytown Rd, in 7 days battle around Richmond, Va.
  323. Reed, John Washington (Private) - Company A, 15th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
  324. Rollins, Stephen Brook (Lieutenant) - Company E, 47th Virginia Infantry; Company F, 43rd Virginia Cavalry
  325. Shock, Albert (Private) - Company K, 19th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry; Company G, 8th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
  326. Shock, Jacob (Private) - Company G, 8th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
  327. Steele, Richard Floyd - Company H, 29th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  328. Whitacre, George (Private) - Company H, 31st Regiment, Virginia Militia
  329. Winn, Columbus Martin (Private 1st) - Company H Lunenburg Heavy Artillery, later the 59th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  330. Winn, Corbin Winn (Private 1st) - Company H Lunenburg Heavy Artillery, later the 59th Regiment, Virginia Infantry - died Jan. 24, 1862 Pig Point, Va
  331. Winn, Lewis E. Winn (Private 1st) - Company H Lunenburg Heavy Artillery, later the 59th Regiment, Virginia Infantry - died Sept. 1862 Pig Point, Va.
  332. Winn, William H. (Private) - Company G, 18th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
  333. Yeaman, Thomas Bailey (Private) - 13th Battalion, Virginia Light Artillery, Ringold Battery
  334. Yeaman, William H. (Private) - Company A, 38th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Pittsylvania Regiment)


Counter installed 1 August 2013