Homepage The Confederate Flag Photos Articles Links
Advertise Donations Confederate Wall of Honor Flags of Dixie The Confederate Roster
Humor Flagging Clip Art Books Music


The Confederate Wall of Honor

In keeping with the theme of this website, this page has been created for all those Americans who are truly proud of their Confederate heritage and wish to show that pride to the world. Listed below you will find the names of Confederate patriots and their ancestors printed on individual plaques. All of these patriots have been issued Certificates of Confederate Ancestry in honor of their ancestors. They are listed below alphabetically by their last name. For information on how you too can have your name and your ancestor's name placed on this memorial wall, please click here.



ALLEN

COMPATRIOT:
Mary Elizabeth Robertson Allen

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ALLEN

COMPATRIOT:
John Wesley Allen

ANCESTORS:
2nd Lt. Whitmill Curry
Company C, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

George Thomas Curry
Alabama Home Guard

Pvt. John Hewett
Company I, 6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

Pvt. Samuel Parrish
Company C, 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



ALLEN

COMPATRIOT:
Ronald Wesley Allen

ANCESTORS:
2nd Lt. Whitmill Curry
Company C, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

George Thomas Curry
Alabama Home Guard

Pvt. John Hewett
Company I, 6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

Pvt. Samuel Parrish
Company C, 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



ANSLEY

COMPATRIOT:
Mary Constance Ansley

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Duncan McLean Ansley
Company H, 23rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry



ARNOTT

COMPATRIOT:
Matthew Anthony Arnott

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. George Whitacre
Company H, 31st Regiment, Virginia Militia



BAEN

COMPATRIOT:
Walter Allison Baen

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James Alexander Boyd
Co. A (R. D. Allison's Squadron), 16th Rgt., Tennessee Cavalry



BAIN

COMPATRIOT:
Dorinda Lowe Bain

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. George Washington Lowe
Company H, 3rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry



BAKER

COMPATRIOT:
Johnny Lee Baker

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John Ezekiel Abbett
Company G, 6th Regiment, Alabama Infantry (Autauga Rifles)
Company H, 8th Regiment, CSA Cavalry, Army of Tennessee



BALES

COMPATRIOT:
Micky Bales, Sr.

ANCESTOR:
Larken Bales
B. H. Ford's Company, Talladega County (Alabama) Reserves



BALES-MANCIL

COMPATRIOT:
Stacy Marie Bales-Mancil

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Robert Newton Bales
Company E, 17th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



BARBER

COMPATRIOT:
Robert Donald Barber

ANCESTOR:
1st Sgt., Joseph Truman Barber
Company D, 55th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



BARBER

COMPATRIOT:
Steven Wade Barber

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Bailes A. Grisham
Company I, 27th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



BARNETT

COMPATRIOT:
Brian Barnett

ANCESTOR:
Capt. Joseph Ryland Barnett
Company C, 2nd Regiment, Missouri Infantry State Guard



BARTLEY

COMPATRIOT:
Robert E. Bartley

ANCESTOR:
1st Sgt. Samuel Moore Bartley
Company C, Williams Regiment, Missouri Cavalry



BAYIRD

COMPATRIOT:
Johnny Wiliam Bayird

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. C. H. O'Neal
Company K, 24th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry



BECK

COMPATRIOT:
Elton Harold Beck

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John D. Owens
Company E, Terry's Regiment, Texas Cavalry
(Terry's Texas Rangers)



BECK

COMPATRIOT:
Waldo McRee Beck, III

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Francis M. Davis
Company L, 2nd Regiment, South Carolina Rifles



BELL

COMPATRIOT:
George Robert Bell, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
3rd Sgt. Calvin Till
Company D, 66th Regiment, Georgia Volunteer Infantry



BELL

COMPATRIOT:
Horace Wilton Bell

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William Pinkney Bell
Company K, 10th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Demoss)



BIERMAN

COMPATRIOT:
Michael Lee Bierman

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Teakle Taylor II
Company A, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry



BLEDSOE

COMPATRIOT:
Nancy Elizabeth Allen Bledsoe

ANCESTORS:
2nd Lt. Whitmill Curry
Company C, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

George Thomas Curry
Alabama Home Guard

Pvt. John Hewett
Company I, 6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

Pvt. Samuel Parrish
Company C, 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



BOWERS

COMPATRIOT:
Otho Lee "Sonny" Bowers III

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Daniel Bowers
Company A, 29th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry



BROWN

COMPATRIOT:
Carl Wood Brown

ANCESTOR:
James J. Cowan
1st Georgia Light Artillery



BROWN

COMPATRIOT:
Darlene Pleasants Brown

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Elias Morgan Hull
Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina State Troops



BROWN

COMPATRIOT:
Josephine Ann Brown

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John Washington Reed
Company A, 15th Virginia Cavalry



BRYANT

COMPATRIOT:
Jerry Fred Bryant

ANCESTORS:
Pvt. Alberry Bryant
Company A, 26th Regiment, Alabama Infantry

Pvt. Alfred Bryant
19th Regiment, Alabama Infantry

Pvt. Joseph C. Bryant
Company D, 51st Regiment, Alabama Partisan Rangers



BRYANT

COMPATRIOT:
Sonja Marie Conner Bryant

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James Wesley Yawn
Company B, 49th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



BUSKIRK

COMPATRIOT:
Kathryn Lois Means Buskirk, MD

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John Aemil Becker
Company G, 12th Regiment, Texas Cavalry
(Parsons Mounted Volunteers)



BYARS

COMPATRIOT:
Lowell Turner Byars

ANCESTOR:
Cpl. William Thomas Byars
Company K, 13th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry



BYRD

COMPATRIOT:
William Rayford Byrd

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Nathan Augusta Ballard
Company K, 39th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry



CALTON

COMPATRIOT:
Fate Barletter Calton

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Joseph Franklin Sullivan
Companies C/E, 8th Regiment, Kentucky Mounted Infantry



CALTON

COMPATRIOT:
Sullivan Kreig Calton

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Joseph Franklin Sullivan
Companies C/E, 8th Regiment, Kentucky Mounted Infantry



CARPENTER

COMPATRIOT:
Sgt. Dale R. Carpenter

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John J. Dyer
Company G, 62nd Regiment, Virginia Mounted Infantry

Pvt. Abijah Hunt
Company B, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Infantry
(1st Kanawha Regiment)

Pvt. Jacob L. Hunt
Company B, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Infantry
(1st Kanawha Regiment)

Pvt. Albert Shock
Company K, 19th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry

Pvt. Jacob Shock
Company G, 8th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry



CARTER

COMPATRIOT:
Phillip Marcus Carter

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Allen Giles
Company K, 14th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



CASADY

COMPATRIOT:
Claudette Casady

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Thomas P. Stuart
Company C, 3rd Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Forrest's)



CHAMBERS

COMPATRIOT:
Thornton LaRue Chambers

ANCESTOR:
Abraham Phillips
Company A, 4th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry



CHAPPELL

COMPATRIOT:
Benjamin Hollis Chappell

ANCESTORS:
2nd Lt. Whitmill Curry
Company C, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

George Thomas Curry
Alabama Home Guard

Pvt. John Hewett
Company I, 6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

Pvt. Samuel Parrish
Company C, 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



CHAPPELL

COMPATRIOT:
Marguerite Tresa Allen Chappell

ANCESTORS:
2nd Lt. Whitmill Curry
Company C, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

George Thomas Curry
Alabama Home Guard

Pvt. John Hewett
Company I, 6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

Pvt. Samuel Parrish
Company C, 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



CLIFTON

COMPATRIOT:
Josephine Mae Purgason Clifton

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Samuel Randolph
Company H, 45th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry



COFFEY

COMPATRIOT:
Stanley Stephen Coffey

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Bartlett Coffey
Company E, 58th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry



COLE

COMPATRIOT:
James Howell Cole

ANCESTORS:
Pvt. Alfred C. Cole
Company G, 41st Regiment, Alabama Infantry

Cpl. Mansell Howell
Company K, 11th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
Company H, 2nd Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry



CONNELL

COMPATRIOT:
Katherine Laine Smith Connell

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



COOKSEY

COMPATRIOT:
Lea Gail Cooksey

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Jeremiah Hurst
Company D, 8th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry



COREN

COMPATRIOT:
Brandi Nicole Coren

ANCESTOR:
S. B. Bishop
58th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry



COWART

COMPATRIOT:
Valerie McCracken Cowart

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William Joseph Caldwell
Company B, 13th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry



DEVERS

COMPATRIOT:
George L. Devers III

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Pierce Mozingo
Company D, 41st Regiment, Virginia Militia



DILLON

COMPATRIOT:
Mary Louise Dillon

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Silas G. Dillion
Company E, 58th Regiment, Virginia Infantry



DRIVER

COMPATRIOT:
Donald Haynes Driver

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Thomas J. Hornbuckle
Company C, 23rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry



DURHAM

COMPATRIOT:
Frank Heyward Durham, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Francis Marion Durham
Company C, 12th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry



EDENS

COMPATRIOT:
Roger Lynn Edens

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Christopher C. Kirk
Company G, 48th Regiment, Virginia Infantry



EDWARDS

COMPATRIOT:
Ruth Pleasants Edwards

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Elias Morgan Hull
Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina State Troops



ELLINGTON

COMPATRIOT:
Garnett Ray Ellington

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William J. Ellington
Company E, 3rd Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Rifles



ELLINGTON

COMPATRIOT:
Ricky Wayne Ellington

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William J. Ellington
Company E, 3rd Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Rifles



FARMER

COMPATRIOT:
Russell L. Farmer

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James Thomas Farmer, Sr.
Company I, 36th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
Company B, 23rd Battalion, Virginia Infantry



FLEMING

COMPATRIOT:
Susan Ward Fleming

ANCESTOR:
Thomas Bailey Yeaman
13th Virginia Battalion, Ringold Battery



FLOURNOY

COMPATRIOT:
Kenneth W. Flournoy, Sr.

ANCESTOR:
W. F. Flournoy, Sr.
Home Guard Precinct #14, Barbour County, Alabama



FORT

COMPATRIOT:
Mark Andrew Fort

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Henry Harrison Fort
Company D, 12th Regiment, Texas Cavalry



FRANKE

COMPATRIOT:
Ronald Reed Franke

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John Cunniff
Company A (Capt. Brenan's), Shamrock Guards, Lousiana Militia



GAINEY

COMPATRIOT:
Randy Gainey

ANCESTOR:
Zinnamon Hall
Company C, 7th Regiment, South Carolina Volunteers



GALE

COMPATRIOT:
William Robert Gale

ANCESTOR:
Charles William Gale
Capt. Gardners Palmetto Light Battery
South Carolina Light Battery



GERTIG

COMPATRIOT:
John Gerhardt Gertig, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Francis Marion Durham
Company C, 12th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry



GILLELAND

COMPATRIOT:
Kevin Ryan Gilleland

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Elijah McCoy
Company A, 43rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry



GILLESPIE

COMPATRIOT:
Sherrie Jean Gillespie

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. John Alvin Baxter
Company K, 22 Regiment, Texas Cavalry (1st Indian-Texas Regiment)



GILLETT

COMPATRIOT:
Frank G. Gillett

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Frank Gillett
Menard's Company, Waller's Regiment, Texas Cavalry



GOODEN

COMPATRIOT:
Richard Wayne Gooden

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James Gooden
Callihan's Company, 8th Regiment, North Carolina Senior Reserves



GRAVES

COMPATRIOT:
Christian A. Graves

ANCESTOR:
Sgt./Asst. Surg. William S. Graves
Companies F and A, 6th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry



GRIMSLEY

COMPATRIOT:
Clifford K. Grimsley

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James Sylvester Taylor
Company C, 3rd Battalion, South Carolina Light Artillery
(Palmetto Battalion)



GROW

COMPATRIOT:
David Arthur Grow

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Milo W. Grow
Company D, 51st Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Miller's Guards)



GULLEDGE

COMPATRIOT:
Barbara Ann Gulledge

ANCESTOR:
2nd Lt. Lysander C. Anderson
Company D, 6th Battalion, Virginia Mounted Infantry Reserves



GULLEDGE

COMPATRIOT:
Dorothy Mae Gulledge

ANCESTOR:
2nd Lt. Lysander C. Anderson
Company D, 6th Battalion, Virginia Mounted Infantry Reserves



GULLEDGE

COMPATRIOT:
Eric Paul Gulledge

ANCESTOR:
2nd Lt. Lysander C. Anderson
Company D, 6th Battalion, Virginia Mounted Infantry Reserves



GULLEDGE

COMPATRIOT:
Jamie Lynn Gulledge

ANCESTOR:
2nd Lt. Lysander C. Anderson
Company D, 6th Battalion, Virginia Mounted Infantry Reserves



GUNNELLS

COMPATRIOT:
Thomas Christopher Gunnells

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William H. Gunnells
15th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry



HAIMOVITZ

COMPATRIOT:
Benny Paul Haimovitz

ANCESTOR:
2nd Lieut. James Ashley Fortner
Company H "Wilcox Rifles," 10th Georgia Volunteer Infantry



HALL

COMPATRIOT:
Herman Micheal Hall

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Andrew Jackson Hall
Co. G, 45th Regiment Georgia Volunteers, Thomas Brigade



HIME

COMPATRIOT:
Chase Austin Hime

ANCESTOR:
General Robert Edward Lee
Commander, Army of Northern Virginia



HOBBY

COMPATRIOT:
William Michael Hobby

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William Mansfield Calvert
Company E, 1st Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry
(Morgan's Raiders)



HODGE

COMPATRIOT:
Wilda Patricia Hodge

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Samuel Day
Company G, 43rd Regiment, Tennessee Infantry
(5th East Tennessee Volunteers, Gilespie's Regiment)



HOGAN

COMPATRIOT:
Charles Clay Hogan

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Crockett Moore
Company I, 50th Regiment, Virginia Infantry



HOOKS

COMPATRIOT:
James Bailey Hooks

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John C. Lewis
Company B, 10th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry



HUDSON

COMPATRIOT:
William Michael Hudson

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Wesley William Calhoun
Company B, 27th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry (Guilford Greys)



HULL

COMPATRIOT:
Floyd Carol Hull, III

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Elias Morgan Hull
Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina State Troops



HUNT

COMPATRIOT:
John Edward Hunt

ANCESTOR:
John Mayfield
2nd Regiment, South Carolina Cavalry, Hampton's Legion



HUNTER

COMPATRIOT:
Leah Michelle Smith Hunter

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



HUNTER

COMPATRIOT:
Roger Isaac Hunter

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



HYLTON

COMPATRIOT:
Charles Scott Hylton

ANCESTOR:
2nd Lieutenant George Wade Hylton
Company H, 58th Regiment, Virginia Infantry



JACOBSON

COMPATRIOT:
Zane Nathan Jacobson

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Jeremiah Perry Martin
Company B, 44th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



JAUDON

COMPATRIOT:
Timothy Paul Jaudon

ANCESTOR:
2nd Lieutenant Elias G. Jaudon
Company I, 8th Regiment, Florida Infantry



JONES

COMPATRIOT:
Randy R. Jones

ANCESTOR:
Lt. Col. Jesse S. Jones
Company E, 24th Regiment, South Carolina Volunteers



JONES

COMPATRIOT:
Ronald Franklin Jones, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James W. Eades
Company B, 3rd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (State Troops)



JONES

COMPATRIOT:
Skye Erika Jones

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Bishop Andrew Treadwell
Company K, 46th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



JOSEY

COMPATRIOT:
William Roy Josey

ANCESTORS:
Pvt. Madison P. Hayes
Hardie's Battalion, Alabama Cavalry Reserves
(Maj. Joseph Hardie, commanding)

Sgt. William Whitaker Josey
Company G, 57th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



KEACH

COMPATRIOT:
Sybil Jean Hull Keach

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Elias Morgan Hull
Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina State Troops



KIDD-LEE

COMPATRIOT:
Krystal Kidd-Lee

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Noah A. Brannon
Company K, 1st Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry



KITTOE

COMPATRIOT:
Robert Markham Kittoe III

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Kittoe
Company F, 1st Regiment, Creek Mounted Volunteers, Arkansas



LANDERS

COMPATRIOT:
Jackson Lee Landers

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John K. Landers
Company B, 30th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



LEE

COMPATRIOT:
Joseph Wayne Lee

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William Robert Owens
Company E, 43rd Regiment, North Carolina Infantry



LESTER

COMPATRIOT:
Thomas A. Lester, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Timothy Lester
Company I, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Cavalry



LEWIS

COMPATRIOT:
Betty Crowder Lewis

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Joseph Wesley Crowder
Company B, 3rd Battalion, Virginia Reserves (Archer's)



LITTLE

COMPATRIOT:
Rosemary Little

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James F. Adams
Company F, 36th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Broyles)



LORD

COMPATRIOT:
Dennis Raybon Lord

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John Ephrain Lord
Capt. Guerard's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery



LOVE

COMPATRIOT:
Terry Reece Love

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James Henry Willingham
Company G, 47th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



LOWE

COMPATRIOT:
Mattie Gainey Lowe

ANCESTOR:
Barney Gainey
5th Battalion, South Carolina Reserves



MAUST

COMPATRIOT:
Lynn Reed Crowder Maust

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Joseph Wesley Crowder
Company B, 3rd Battalion, Virginia Reserves (Archer's)



McCRACKEN

COMPATRIOT:
Daniel L. McCracken

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William Joseph Caldwell
Company B, 13th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry



McCRACKEN

COMPATRIOT:
Joel Aaron McCracken

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William Joseph Caldwell
Company B, 13th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry



McCRACKEN

COMPATRIOT:
Lloyd H. McCracken, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William Joseph Caldwell
Company B, 13th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry



McNAMARA

COMPATRIOT:
Donna Laurie Allen McNamara

ANCESTORS:
2nd Lt. Whitmill Curry
Company C, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

George Thomas Curry
Alabama Home Guard

Pvt. John Hewett
Company I, 6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

Pvt. Samuel Parrish
Company C, 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



MEANS

COMPATRIOT:
Robert Woodrow Means

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John Aemil Becker
Company G, 12th Regiment, Texas Cavalry
(Parsons Mounted Volunteers)



MEDEIROS

COMPATRIOT:
Carol Ann Allen Medeiros

ANCESTORS:
2nd Lt. Whitmill Curry
Company C, 11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

George Thomas Curry
Alabama Home Guard

Pvt. John Hewett
Company I, 6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

Pvt. Samuel Parrish
Company C, 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



MILLER

COMPATRIOT:
Jay Alden Miller

ANCESTORS:

Pleasant Miller
Company C., 3rd Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry (Iredell)

Charles Miller
Company C., 4th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry

J. B. Miller
Company C, 4th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry

Peter T. Miller
Company C, 4th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry

Pvt. D. F. Miller
Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry

Enoch Miller
Company H., 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry

Pleasant Miller
Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry

William Miller, Sr.
Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry

William Miller, Jr.
Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry

Rufus Miller
Company H, 5th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry
and
6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry



MILLER

COMPATRIOT:
Robert Joseph Miller

ANCESTOR:
Jesse B. Spear
Company I, 44th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry



MILLS

COMPATRIOT:
Dorothy Aline Bulgerin Mills

ANCESTOR:
Jesse B. Spear
John F. Tom's Company, Pyron's Regiment, Texas Infantry



MILLS

COMPATRIOT:
Jesse James Mills, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
Rev. Jesse C. Hensarling
Company D (Anderson's), 22nd Regiment, Texas Infantry (Hubbard's)



MONK

COMPATRIOT:
K. Steven Monk

ANCESTORS:
Pvt. John S. Marchant
Company C, 1st Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Miles Monk, Sr.
Company B, 10th Batallion, Georgia Infantry

Pvt. Thomas John Monk
Company B, 10th Batallion, Georgia Infantry



MORGAN

COMPATRIOT:
Heidi Alaine Morgan

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John Aemil Becker
Company G, 12th Regiment, Texas Cavalry
(Parsons Mounted Volunteers)



MULLINS

COMPATRIOT:
Summer Lynn Mullins

ANCESTOR:
Lt. Colonel Thomas Johnson
Company H, 2nd Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Rifles



NOWLIN

COMPATRIOT:
Richard Terry Nowlin

ANCESTOR:
Richard Nowlin
The Army of Northern Virginia



OTWELL

COMPATRIOT:
David Glenn Otwell

ANCESTOR:
Samuel Arista Otwell
Company B, 53rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry



OTWELL

COMPATRIOT:
Roger Lynn Otwell

ANCESTOR:
Samuel Arista Otwell
Company B, 53rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry



OTWELL

COMPATRIOT:
Von Dean Otwell

ANCESTOR:
Samuel Arista Otwell
Company B, 53rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry



PAULK

COMPATRIOT:
Jeffrey Franklin Paulk

ANCESTOR:
Cpl. Joseph Jasper Franklin
Company B, 25th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



PELT

COMPATRIOT:
Edward Van Pelt

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Anderson Philpot
Company I, 1st Regiment, Florida Cavalry



PETERSON

COMPATRIOT:
Bruce Edward Peterson

ANCESTORS:
James Cook Birdsong
Company B, 12th Virginia Regiment

Milton Sanders and James M. Sanders
Company A, 1st Tennessee Regiment



PITTS

COMPATRIOT:
Michelle Chapman Kittreu Pitts

ANCESTOR:
Thomas Boatwright
Company C, 1st South Carolina Regiment - C.S.A.



PLEASANTS

COMPATRIOT:
Anne Clark Hull Pleasants

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Elias Morgan Hull
Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina Infantry



PLEASANTS

COMPATRIOT:
Clinton Floyd Pleasants

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Elias Morgan Hull
Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina State Troops



PLEASANTS

COMPATRIOT:
William Joseph Pleasants, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Elias Morgan Hull
Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina State Troops



POE

COMPATRIOT:
Marlin Wayne Poe II

ANCESTOR:
2nd Lieut. John Paul
1st Regiment, Virginia Cavalry



QUINN

COMPATRIOT:
Autumn Rae Quinn

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Silas G. Dillion
Company E, 58th Virginia Infantry



QUINN

COMPATRIOT:
Charles John Quinn

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Silas G. Dillion
Company E, 58th Virginia Infantry



QUINN

COMPATRIOT:
Joseph Cordell Quinn

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Patrick Quinn
Company A, 1st Regiment South Carolina Volunteers



RAMSEY

COMPATRIOT:
Jeremiah A. Ramsey

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Francis Marion Ramsey
Company A, 15th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Northwest)



RHODES

COMPATRIOT:
Brenda Sue Hull Rhodes

ANCESTOR:
Sgt. Elias Morgan Hull
Company D, 1st Regiment, North Carolina State Troops



ROBERTS

COMPATRIOT:
Donald Clayton Roberts, III

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John Hamilton Moore
Company F, 18th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ROBERTSON

COMPATRIOT:
Andrew Todd Robertson

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ROBERTSON

COMPATRIOT:
Caleb Jacob Robertson

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ROBERTSON

COMPATRIOT:
Gabriel Payne Robertson

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ROBERTSON

COMPATRIOT:
Joshua Daniel Robertson

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ROBERTSON

COMPATRIOT:
Megan Marie Robertson

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ROBERTSON

COMPATRIOT:
Steven Glenn Robertson

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ROBERTSON

COMPATRIOT:
William Logan Robertson

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



ROBINSON

COMPATRIOT:
Robert Jerome Robinson, Jr.

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Phillip M. Mordica
Company H, 6th Regiment, Virginia Infantry



ROLLINS

COMPATRIOT:
Maj. Brook H. Rollins, IV

ANCESTORS:
Lieut. Stephen Brook Rollins
Company E, 47th Virginia Infantry
Company F, 43rd Virginia Cavalry

Lieut. John Wesley Rollins
Company E, 47th Virginia Infantry

Pvt. L. B. Rollins
Company F, Mosby's Regiment, Virginia Cavalry Rangers



SCALES

COMPATRIOT:
Shane Gavin Scales

ANCESTOR:
Lieutenant A. J. Armstrong
Company I, 46th Regiment, Alabama Volunteer Infantry



SCHULZE

COMPATRIOT:
William David Schulze

ANCESTORS:
Lieutenant General Richard Taylor
Commanding General, the Army of Tennessee, 1864-65

Pvt. George Washington Taylor
Pvt. James Anderson Taylor
Pvt. John McCoy Taylor
Company A, Harrell's Arkansas Cavalry, Cabell's Brigade

Pvt. Benjamin Franklin Taylor
27th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry, Trans-Mississippi Department



SEARCY

COMPATRIOT:
Jimmie Howard Searcy

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. James S. Searcy
Company F, 11th Regiment, Texas Cavalry
Company G, 22nd Regiment, Texas Cavalry
(1st Indian-Texas Regiment)



SHERRILL

COMPATRIOT:
John Sherman Sherrill

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Andrew Sherrill
Company F, 4th Battalion, Tennessee Cavalry (Branner's)
Company F, 2nd Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Ashby's)



SIMPSON

COMPATRIOT:
Nancy Tilley Simpson

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John W. Chaney
Company A, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
(Bowen's Virginia Mounted Riflemen)



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Bradley Robertson Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Clifton Lewis Smith, III

ANCESTOR:
John A. Smith
Company C & G, Brig. Gen. Louis T. Wigfall's Texas Brigade



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Courtney Michelle Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Dustin Mathew Smith

ANCESTOR:
John Hamilton Moore
Company F, 18th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Elizabeth Lynn Smith

ANCESTOR:
Doctor Solomon Hyatt
Company A, 28th (Thomas') Louisiana Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Gregory Alan Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Jonathan Lee Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Joseph Terry Smith

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. George Washington Burkes
Company K, 13th Georgia Volunteer Infantry, Evans Guards



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Kelsey Leanna Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Logan Alan Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Martha Anne Sullivan Smith

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Joseph Franklin Sullivan
Companies C/E, 8th Regiment, Kentucky Mounted Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Randall Edward Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Sean Lamont Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Shannon Kelli Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Spencer Lewis Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
Stevie Ray Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SMITH

COMPATRIOT:
William Dean Smith

ANCESTORS:
Cpl. John Wesley Robertson
Company E, 16th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Sgt. Humphrey Posey Garland
Company G, 6th Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry

Pvt. Willis Rucker Ivie
Company K, 65th Regiment, Georgia Infantry



SPRADLEY

COMPATRIOT:
Tommy Edward Spradley

ANCESTOR:
James Marion Whatley
Company G, 13th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



STEELE

COMPATRIOT:
Jim Ray Steele

ANCESTOR:
Richard Floyd Steele
Company H, 29th Regiment, Virginia Infantry



STINSON

COMPATRIOT:
Robert M. Stinson

ANCESTOR:
Jackson Douthet Githins
Company G and E, 1st Regiment (Gate's), Missouri Cavalry



STOVER

COMPATRIOT:
Richard Douglas Stover

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Calvin K. Stover
Company I, 52nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry



STUBBS

COMPATRIOT:
Edward Lynn Stubbs

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Freeman Porter Stubbs
Company I, 7th Regiment, Kentucky Mounted Infantry



TERRY

COMPATRIOT:
Stephen Douglas Terry

ANCESTOR:
Hudson Armstrong
Company F, 25th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Heck's Regiment)



THACKER

COMPATRIOT:
James R. Thacker

ANCESTOR:
James Robert Hill
Company I, 57th Regiment, Virginia Infantry



THOMPSON

COMPATRIOT:
John David Thompson

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Alfred Cutherbert Strickland
Company E, 4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry



THORNHILL

COMPATRIOT:
Martha Ellen Thornhill

ANCESTOR:
Thomas Boatwright
Company C, 1st South Carolina Regiment - C.S.A.



THORNHILL

COMPATRIOT:
Michael Brandon Thornhill

ANCESTOR:
Thomas Boatwright
Company C, 1st South Carolina Regiment - C.S.A.



THORNHILL

COMPATRIOT:
Tyler Richmond Thornhill

ANCESTOR:
Thomas Boatwright
Company C, 1st South Carolina Regiment - C.S.A.



TILLEY

COMPATRIOT:
John W. Tilley

ANCESTOR:
John W. Chaney
Company A, 22nd Regiment, Virginia Cavalry
(Bowen's Virginia Mounted Riflemen)



TOLLISON

COMPATRIOT:
William Morris Tollison

ANCESTOR:
James Tollison
Company B, 1st Battalion, Tennessee Infantry



TROTTA

COMPATRIOT:
Anthony Trotta

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John K. Landers
Company B, 30th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



TROTTA

COMPATRIOT:
Frances Ann Landers Trotta

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John K. Landers
Company B, 30th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



TROTTA

COMPATRIOT:
Greg Trotta

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John K. Landers
Company B, 30th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



TROTTA

COMPATRIOT:
Steve Trotta

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. John K. Landers
Company B, 30th Regiment, Alabama Infantry



TYLER

COMPATRIOT:
James Wesley Tyler

ANCESTOR:
Cpt. Dempsey Sally
Harts Battery, South Carolina Artillery



TYNER

COMPATRIOT:
Victoria Anne McCracken Tyner

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. William Joseph Caldwell
Company B, 13th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry



WHITE

COMPATRIOT:
Julian Bryan White

ANCESTOR:
Pvt. Darius C. Rachal
Company F, 5th Regiment, Texas Infantry (Hood's Brigade)




Counter installed 11 June 2010